Help! Please "Event monitor user notification tool stopped working"

Discussion in 'General Computer Chat' started by calmier, Aug 7, 2009.

  1. calmier
    Offline

    calmier New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Windows Vista Home Premium SP1 laptop

    I received this notice, Event Monitor usernotification tool has stopped working...

    Hidden info:

    Problem signature:
    Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
    Application Name: IAAnotif.exe
    Application Version: 7.8.0.1013
    Application Timestamp: 47041a21
    Fault Module Name: ISDI.dll
    Fault Module Version: 7.8.0.1013
    Fault Module Timestamp: 47041627
    Exception Code: c0000005
    Exception Offset: 00016563
    OS Version: 6.0.6001.2.1.0.768.3
    Locale ID: 1033
    Additional Information 1: fd00
    Additional Information 2: ea6f5fe8924aaa756324d57f87834160
    Additional Information 3: fd00
    Additional Information 4: ea6f5fe8924aaa756324d57f87834160


    **************

    Booting from F8 will bring me back to the last automatic update from Microsoft, yesterday,..... right like it's a good working day

    My screen looks like: no wallpaper, no desktop icons (just a black screen with gadgets loaded: clock and weather etc)
    My start menu is not working
    I have the quick launch toolbar so I'm able to open IE and get online.

    I read on some site that someone else had a similar problem and was advised by Microsoft to reinstall a parallel version of Vista, he didn't

    he installed : RC for Windows 7 !!

    will this help? would it be temporary?

    if it will help how do I do this?

    I really need help
  2. Guest Ads
    Online

    Google King of the Internet

  3. tangomouse
    Offline

    tangomouse Experienced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,091
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    press ctrl alt del to open task manager ,click file ,click new task type explorer.exe

    that will get your desktop up and running then run a virus scan and malware scan..

    if it comes back clean then goto run type cmd ,open cmd and type sfc /scannow

    installing windows 7 wont help ,it would just be a new Os ,u could boot with your vista cd and repair the Os
    Last edited: Aug 7, 2009
  4. calmier
    Offline

    calmier New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Event monitor.... stopped working....

    Thanks for the suggestion

    I can open task manager with Control-Alt-Delete

    Once there I can close programs only

    If I try as you suggested 'file' type in 'explorer.exe'
    the screen clashes as is something opened, but I cannot see it. Nor does it show up at the bottom of my black screen.

    I can see that this browser is open as well as the Windows TaskManager

    This machine is one month out of warranty, the OS is stored on D: drive, I'm sure I made copies of it but I can't find where I put them "in case I need them".....

    anything else I can try?
  5. tangomouse
    Offline

    tangomouse Experienced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,091
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    tried booting in safe mode? then running a scan ,press f8 before windows logo appears to get in safe mode

    also run sfc /scannow in safe mode

    what laptop is it ,on some thay have a recovery partition so by pressing a key like f11 will restore back to factory settings as new
    Last edited: Aug 7, 2009
  6. calmier
    Offline

    calmier New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Acer Aspire 16:9 16" screen Can't find the model number
    it's 14 months old, just out of warranty, I have a 1 year extended but I cannot find any documents for this laptop or the disks I created just in case of this happening. uuuggg

    vista home premium SP1

    I'll try re-booting into Safe Mode, even though it suggested I use advance mode, when I tried this last.
    Only restores to the last point listed. Yesterday's restore point after it auto updated from Microsoft.

    So f8 and save mode it will be (when I return from a Dr. Appt), I'll do a scan then and let you know.

    FYI: I've been doing scans all along, but not in safe mode.

    Thanks for the suggestion.
  7. calmier
    Offline

    calmier New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Hi Tangomouse

    When I boot into 'safe mode' I have no function included .

    If I allow the laptop to boot normally I at lease have use of the IE to check for solutions. And the right hand lower tray antivirus/spyware programs.

    I believe it's a software conflict and the problem APP is: IAAnotif.exe
    I do not know how to repair it.

    Someone suggestion I use Glary Utilities, when I close and reboot the machine it's the same

    I ordered the recovery/start up disks online from Acer, hopefully that will help.

    I was thinking maybe I'd be better with with a clean install of Linux, this will no doubt be another clean install, what do you think?/?
  8. safeguy
    Offline

    safeguy Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2009
    Messages:
    5,634
    Trophy Points:
    268
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    Quoted from: http://www.processlibrary.com/directory/files/iaanotif/

    Quoted from: http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/startups/iaanotif.exe-2074.html

    Quoted from: http://www.file.net/process/iaanotif.exe.html

    Based on all these, I suggest you check whether the IAAnotif.exe running and causing problems on your PC is legitimate or a malware in disguise. Try running scans with different antispyware programs.

    If the IAAnotif.exe is not malware, you may want to try disabling it from start-up. You can use MSCONFIG to do that.

    I am not really an expert. That's all I can do for now. If I find anything, I will update this post.
  9. smalldog
    Offline

    smalldog Notable Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    520
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    If you try something above that not work you can try this:

    I think your shell entry is damaged or appended. Click start and type 'regedit', then
    hit <enter>. Expand the branches to reach:

    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon

    Locate the shell string in the right pane and double click it. Replace or just type again the
    contents with just:

    explorer.exe

    Click ok to set the value, then close the registry editor. Restart the
    system to see if it holds. If it doesn't, then you likely have some malware
    that is damaging the entry.Use rescue disk from Kaspersky to scan virus!
    Hope that's work! :)