Help With Installing Sp3 On A Compaq Presario Sr1403wm

Discussion in 'Tutorials and Guides' started by techsmith, Dec 28, 2013.

  1. techsmith

    techsmith Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    is there a way to install sp3 on a compaq Presario SR1403WM ?
     
  2. jock

    jock Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2009
    Messages:
    489
    Trophy Points:
    47
    Ratings:
    +28 / 1 / -0
    You need SP1 or Sp2 installed before you can install SP3.
    It also says and not sure if correct you cannot download it on XP if you use the 64bit version.
    Just Google for SP3 and download it from Microsoft or Softpedia.

    I am assuming that you are using XP.
     
  3. techsmith

    techsmith Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    it comes with Sp2 already
    when i installed it would not restart until i uninstalled it in safe mode
     
  4. Hal9000

    Hal9000 Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,461
    Trophy Points:
    370
    Ratings:
    +1,135 / 0 / -0
    Are you trying to run the SP3 executable itself or through Windows update?

    The 300MB setup file includes command line options, you could use something like /forcerestart to force it to close all open programs and restart.
     
  5. techsmith

    techsmith Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    i am running the standalone installer
     
  6. kaljukass

    kaljukass Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2012
    Messages:
    958
    Trophy Points:
    95
    Ratings:
    +120 / 5 / -5
    I read on the forums - yes you can, but the result is unpredictable. You may experience a variety of failures, and of course a lot of updates needs more than couple restarts. You may experience compatibility problems with graphics and so on. But has been done, and the resulting to work.
    Of course, this thing is running very slowly.
     
  7. hassan329

    hassan329 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010
    Messages:
    438
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +20 / 1 / -0
    How much RAM is installed? Install SP3.
     
  8. techsmith

    techsmith Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    almost a gig
     
  9. Lee

    Lee Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    367
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    Just create an install disk which is slip-streamed to SP3.

    Lee
     
  10. Bahn

    Bahn Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    37
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    You want to install XP SP3 ?

    1. Firstly upgrade Windows Installer 4.5 : http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=8483

    2. Download & install Service Pack 3 : http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=24

    It's no need for you to install SP1 or SP2, any version of XP can be upgrade strictly to SP3.
    After installed Service Pack 3, you may go directly to Microsoft update web or through auto-update & download the other updates after Service Pack 3 till dated.
     

Share This Page...