Problem using Keygen on Norton 2008

Discussion in 'Computer Software' started by fabbros, Mar 28, 2009.

  1. fabbros

    fabbros New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Hi there,

    I was reading about Raymond's installation of Norton 2008 but had issues with that.

    I've got a copy CD of Norton Antivirus 2008 and I didn't manage to get it installed properly.

    I've copied the instructions and where I start having problems:

    1. DISCONNECT FROM THE INTERNET! THIS IS IMPORTANT!

    2. Run the installer, and run the keygen located in the EDGE dir.

    3. Select your product then generate and copy the Product Key from
    the keygen to the Norton Setup then press the I Agree button..

    4. Complete installation and finally you will get to the activation,
    it's important that you are NOT connected to the Internet!
    Press the Next button.

    This is when I get stuck. As Norton is already installed at this stage, it does shut down the Keygen.exe programme and I cannot open it again. This is the message I get "windows cannot access the specified device path or file". Note that without Norton installed, I can open the programme without any problems. As you already understood, Norton is blocking the programme
    What I already tried:
    1- Copy the file to the desktop, it gets deleted by Norton
    2- Turn off Norton, I cannot access that option as I need to unlock it first with the Keygen
    3- Change the file name, still gets deleted
    4- Start in Safe Mode, the keygen file can be executed but I cannot install/launch Norton in Safe Mode
    5- Tried to play around with the ownership of the file in Safe Mode but once I am again as admin in normal mode, I cannot open it but it doesn't get deleted by Norton.

    Hope you will be able to help me.

    5. You will get to a screen that tells you that you will need Internet
    connectivity to continue, just press the Next Button two times until
    Internet Explorer opens and tells you "Internet Explorer cannot
    display the webpage"

    6. Now copy the entire long URL from Internet Explorer into the keygen
    in the Request URL field, select how many years you would like to
    activate for and press the bottom most generate button.

    7. Wait a few secs, magic is happening, then you will again be told
    that you need Internet connectivity to create your Norton Account,
    just press the Skip button.

    8. Make a big smile as you see your subscription status :)

    9. Enjoy a fully unlocked copy, and naturally DO NOT register this
    software with Symantec, you can now reconnect to the Internet.
     
  2. xje4bv

    xje4bv Experienced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    Messages:
    1,307
    Trophy Points:
    108
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    Try terminating Norton through Task Manager first. I'm sorry but how's the keygen? Does it just generate a key or does it also patch the AV? You could also play around with Resource Hacker. You mentioned that Norton automatically deletes the file. So, now the files in an encrypted archive, I presume? Anyway, why Norton 2008?
     
  3. shan

    shan Experienced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,785
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    it does something when norton tries to confirm the key with the web site.(at least thats what i know)
    do u have any other anti virus or something else. because when i tried the steps(long time ago) norton didnt detect that file as an virus. are u sure its not a virus. try uploading it to virustotal because that keygen was the cleanest on ive seen.

    PS: i dont thing u can termenate norton by taskmanager cause it got self defence. 72% only second to kasperskys 97%.
     
  4. LunarWolf

    LunarWolf Prominent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,151
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    You are saying Kaspersky self-protection rate is that high?

    Er, I am not sure we can talk about keygens here. Not sure. I am not reporting as I am not sure. Let the moderators decide.
     
  5. Raymond

    Raymond Administrator

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2006
    Messages:
    8,903
    Trophy Points:
    295
    Ratings:
    +107 / 1 / -1
    You can't run the keygenerator because Norton is flagging it as a threat. A hack tool or something like that. What you need to do is to turn off auto protect.
     
  6. Odie

    Odie Experienced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,218
    Trophy Points:
    108
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    I think instructions on using a keygen is :nono0000:
     
  7. rika

    rika Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    121
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    norton updates since 2007 considers keygen exe as multiple trojan and backdoorsso when you run keygen he automaticaly delete's the keygen
     
  8. fabbros

    fabbros New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Many thanks all for the feedback.


    Answers to your questions:
    I have no specific reason to use Norton...Maybe because I was used to get it easily for free. Would you recommend something else? I am not running any other anti-virus.

    The Edge Keygen is quite clean. So no viruses from that side.

    Raymond, I cannot access any function on Norton (turning auto-protect off) at this stage and this is what is really annoying me.

    Any recomendations guys?

    Rgds
     
  9. xje4bv

    xje4bv Experienced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    Messages:
    1,307
    Trophy Points:
    108
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    No, I meant why Norton 2008? And not say 2009? Also, the keygen's in a password protected archive file now?
     
  10. fabbros

    fabbros New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    I couldn't get hold of the 2009 copy.

    The keygen is simply on a DVD, so not in protected archive. Do you think it would work if I put it in a password protected archive (would need help on that front).
     

Share This Page...