update router firmware Zyxel P-660HW-T1 v2

Discussion in 'Network and Internet' started by dumble, Aug 25, 2010.

  1. dumble
    Offline

    dumble New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    This is the message i get, when i upload the .bin file:
    ERROR: FAIL TO UPDATE DUE TO... The uploaded file was not accepted by the router.

    P-660HW Series: http://www.zyxel.com/web/product_family_detail.php?PC1indexflag=20040812093058&display=6241&CategoryGroupNo=AC5783AE-9475-41AD-BDA5-0997187F44AA

    Firmware update i downloaded:
    http://www.zyxel.com/web/support_download_detail.php?file=200604201611492006042016094620041105154230_20100625_3.40(APR.5)C0-340APR5C0.zip&model=P-660HW-T1%20v2

    Anyone knows why this is not working? Because the model number is the same as on the back of my router: P-660HW-T1 V2

    This is my current system status from the router.
    [​IMG]

    Maybe it has something to do with a custom firmware from telefonica, chile. I am not sure.. I had a lot of dificulty to get into the router, until i found a website with the password i had to use to get in. Before that you had to configure the router with a very limited firmware on this address: http://192.168.1.1/WLAN.html. Looks like this:
    [​IMG]

    But then i found out on this webpage you can get into the ´real´ firmware with this password: xel$7415708avlis

    Can anyone help me?

    Also tried in Internet Explorer, but it is not working:
    [​IMG]
  2. Guest Ads
    Online

    Google King of the Internet

  3. Alboguy
    Offline

    Alboguy Experienced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,635
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    That maybe the case. "Telefonica" is your ISP right? Contact them and ask about the router.
  4. grr
    Offline

    grr Prominent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    2,760
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    Dumble please use the update utility in the router to try updating, rather then urself uploading the bin file.
  5. Alboguy
    Offline

    Alboguy Experienced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,635
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Or you can reset to factory settings and try again.
  6. INDRANIL
    Offline

    INDRANIL Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2010
    Messages:
    5,157
    Trophy Points:
    268
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0 / -0
    Make sure that update feature is enabled in your router. Zyxel might have disabled that option.
  7. dumble
    Offline

    dumble New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    contacting isp is a little difficult, because my spanish sucks.. well maybe in 2 montsh i can do this, because i am learning 6 hours spanish a day now.. I can let my girlfriend call, but then again, not really.. she doesnt no to much about anything that have to do with computers.

    Anyways, lets first try using the update utility you guys talked about? Because i can not find it? I just went to ´firmware´ > browse file > upload. You see it starts uploading (in chrome), when it gets to 100%, pages changes into:
    ERROR: FAIL TO UPDATE DUE TO... The uploaded file was not accepted by the router.

    Here is a screenshot of the main screen:
    [​IMG]


    thanks for your replies.

    ps. Could it be that telefonica chile blocked the feature to update your router?
  8. INDRANIL
    Offline

    INDRANIL Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2010
    Messages:
    5,157
    Trophy Points:
    268
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0 / -0
    Yes I have mentioned the same opinion on my previous post. It might have disabled.
  9. hellnoire
    Offline

    hellnoire *nix Technical Support

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2009
    Messages:
    8,925
    Trophy Points:
    266
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    It might be disabled via ISP, it might be ISP related.

    Or it might be the fact that it's not an update but the same BIN.

    That version you linked to is 3.4v2, the screenshot on your router info says 3.4b... it's odd but it might just be the same thing.

    If we're going by the other numbers, it then becomes a downgrade, which no router I know of will willingly allow.
    Last edited: Aug 26, 2010
  10. grr
    Offline

    grr Prominent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    2,760
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    Check for the correct firmware version and location from this link.

    Also refer to page-245 of this manual on firmware upgrade procedure
  11. dumble
    Offline

    dumble New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    it seems that telefonica is the problem. There are some tutorials for bypassing this, but they don´t seem so simple. You have to open up the router and then use a custom made usb cable to connect it to the computer and then you are able to update it.. so i rather not go to all this trouble, its working properly. So why should I?